?

Log in

Fri, Apr. 16th, 2010, 01:17 am


Manic Hypergraphia


"Once one determines to write, one no longer confronts experience directly. It becomes 'copy', recyclable in stories, articles, essays, poems. True, nothing in a skilled writer's life is wasted. But there is something mildly - and sometimes more than mildly - gruesome about collecting experience for one's work the way a certain kind of person collects grievances...[but] the pleasures of composition are like few others: certainly none that I have known. Constructing well-made sentences, in which words and thought appear to make a seamless fit, causing the small but intense light of insight to click on, can only be compared, I should imagine, to the delight of dancing faultlessly to one’s own choreography."

Wed, Apr. 17th, 2002 01:17 am (UTC)
niagra

Dahling, I don't believe you ever added this'n when I swapped over journals...

Wed, Apr. 17th, 2002 02:13 am (UTC)
neverireven

Why, I do declare! Thank you for bringing that to my attention. *adds*

Fri, May. 10th, 2002 03:48 pm (UTC)
kenkitty

hi, sorry this doesn't have anything to do with your entry, but what anime is your userpic from?

Sun, May. 12th, 2002 11:15 am (UTC)
neverireven

It's from Bridget Wilde's Wilde Home for Wayward Catgirls. It's not an anime, just a personal neko-musume gallery with a really cute concept. You should check it out.

Sat, Aug. 17th, 2002 05:33 pm (UTC)
sonofgodzilla

Anyway, I am going to make this my story journal. Any stories I read, hear, learn, experience, whatever, and want to keep, I will keep here.


That's a really great idea! ;)

*admiration*

Tue, Aug. 20th, 2002 09:06 am (UTC)
neverireven

Thanks. Only I didn't do it very well. *doh*

Mon, Nov. 18th, 2002 09:45 pm (UTC)
sandbar: Translated originally from Hindi, over to Yiddish, then anagrammed-upon by aliens , then to English.

DEATH TO THE KEENANS! FRAbJUOUS hooray!

Toast, mein freunde. Collect me your baubels for another.

Save them. Enjoy the liquor. Fresh and festive are we!

Increasingly gladdened by your interpretation of I. Thee are transawaiting full-said comments in dialogue in time.

Corrected? Francetastic!

This towel has been placed in a dispenser. Enjoy!

Scented towels!

Wed, Nov. 20th, 2002 02:37 pm (UTC)
neverireven: Re: Translated originally from Hindi, over to Yiddish, then anagrammed-upon by aliens , then to Engl

How did my little brother get tangled up in this??

Merf.

Tue, May. 6th, 2003 09:56 am (UTC)
earlofgrey: stories

here is a story a friend told me yesterday: master wu was the creator of a form of tai chi. he was very popular and always sought out by students. his rules were that in order to follow him, people had to live a healthy lifestyle: no gambling, no alcohol, and no unhealthy food. master wu died of liver failure with massive gambling debts, and his last words were, you guessed it, "hahaha! i fooled you all!"
after all, what is the point of being a spiritual guru if you can't die a sordid death with a mischievous smirk on your face?

Tue, May. 6th, 2003 10:39 am (UTC)
neverireven: Re: stories

*gryns* That's great. Michevious Master MartialArtists ++.

Mon, Jul. 14th, 2003 09:09 am (UTC)
robohobo

It somewhat pains me to find that I am unable to directly leave comments upon your user info page, though I suppose this will have to suffice.

I simply wanted to relate to you how giddy with glee it makes me to see (oh ho ho, it rhymes) a colloquial writing style that manages to exude an air of eloquence with such impeccable finesse. The degree and severity of damage the internet has done to the English language is horrendously depressing, and the rarity of those with an appreciation of its intelligent and creative use even drearier still.

Yeah. So uh, anyways.... that's about it, I guess. ^_^

Mon, Jul. 14th, 2003 09:11 am (UTC)
robohobo

Wow, that came off as really pretentious. I'm sorry, I didn't at all mean it that way. I haven't slept yet, and this morning I've already gone out on my bike, run some errands, and blah blah blah blah fuck all. Hoo boy.

Mon, Sep. 15th, 2003 10:04 pm (UTC)
chaticidente: ALYSON HANNIGAN!

sorry, your little icon was her and it made me happy cause she's awesome, you posted a comment in someone's journal and i saw and omg i'm a freak : P touch me.

Tue, Sep. 16th, 2003 08:22 am (UTC)
neverireven: *touches you*

*laughs* It's funny, I've had this icon for ages and use it all the time - and nobody's ever commented before this week. But you're like the third or fourth person this week who's said something about it. *gryns* There must be extra Alyson Hannigan luv in the air or something.

But yes, she's nifty.

Tue, Sep. 16th, 2003 10:41 am (UTC)
ashfae: cellphoneage

Question time, or neverirevening one! (I'm sure it could be a verb if we set our minds to it *gryn*)

According to cellphonelady I talked to today, the phone I got from you is locked, which means it's set up so that I can only have a Sim card/calling plan from the same group you did. So, who were you using? Do you remember? We tried a bunch of random ones, but none of them worked.

And, um, while this might be a bit of a rude question, if it turns out that I can't use the phone after all and have to buy a new one, will you let me sell it back to you? *sheepish* I'm sorry to have to ask, but if I can't use it, well...

Tue, Sep. 16th, 2003 11:10 am (UTC)
neverireven: Re: cellphoneage

(I'm sure it could be a verb if we set our minds to it *gryn*)

That, or a time of day. *g*

The service I was using was O2. I'm pretty sure they have them in Britain, although I guess I could be wrong? Sorry, I didn't realize the phone was locked! If you can't get it to work, I'll happily buy it back from you. No worries. :)

Tue, Sep. 23rd, 2003 12:14 pm (UTC)
quixoticwolf

Hi

Tue, Sep. 23rd, 2003 04:29 pm (UTC)
neverireven

Hi.

Um, nice to meet you?

Mon, Oct. 6th, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC)
incognitomoxi

so.. what are you going to do with April 15th, 2005 ACTUALLY rolls around? hu? hu?

DUDETTE! you have STrAwBErRiEs as your background!! DUDETTE! OMG. you wroc.

So, I was actually hoping to utilize your Archive to quickly find the post of your new celimpahone numbre'.. but NO!!! there's one *ONE* post in your archive, and it doesn't proclaim your celiipamhone number. *sob* now I much click the "previous 20" button over and over and OVER.. *sob* NO!!! FINGER EXCORSISE!!! ahh!!! arg. matie-chick.

*laf* did I have a point?

guess not. *laf*

here's where I'd delete my text and pretend like I didn't type a thing at all.

but I didn't.. I didn't type anything....

I like italics too.

LESSTHANTHREE!!

Wed, Oct. 8th, 2003 09:54 am (UTC)
hyzenflay

hello, you seem fabulous (you probably already know this so I'll not waffle on too long about that) but I was wondering if I could add you to my friends list, I kind of see lj as a 2 way street, so wouldn't do it if you didn't think I could hold your interest (specially since you just had a cull) say no if you like and I shall disapear in a puff of smoke... or something.... yeah, that's it....

but yes, what was I going to say? hmmm I forget...

Mon, Nov. 24th, 2003 06:47 am (UTC)
w0nderm0nkey

hello stranger! do you read these comments of yours? i linked here through a random string of netphorians' friends lists and lookie who i found! i'm gonna make you my friend now if that's ok with you :-)
-anthony

Mon, Nov. 24th, 2003 10:36 am (UTC)
neverireven

Anthony! Hey! Didn't know you had a LiveJournal. Shweet. :) I added you back.

Tue, Jan. 6th, 2004 03:48 am (UTC)
vikingwargod

So, I think I saw you at dennys tonight with some dudes playing chess, meanwhile some chads were yelling at eachohter to "chill out" or something to that affect. Am I just crazy and seeing you running around boulder in various places or is this actually what I witnessed

Tue, Jan. 6th, 2004 11:10 am (UTC)
neverireven

*laughs* Yep, that was me. Ripped jeans and blue sparkly tights, looking really cold? Who were you/where were you sitting?

Wed, Feb. 18th, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC)
taische

It seems I've managed to run into your journal a number of times over the last couple of years. A search on one time, a link another... I was wondering- what does the nin on your interest list refer to? Are you a fan of Trent's?

Thu, Feb. 19th, 2004 08:45 am (UTC)
neverireven: Re:

It seems I've managed to run into your journal a number of times over the last couple of years.

Ah, your journal looks vaguely familiar too. Friends in common or something. How did you run into it this time?

Are you a fan of Trent's?

I am indeed. Not a ravening fangirl or anything (that's the Smashing Pumpkins and Tori Amos for me *g*) ... but I do own a few of his albums (although they all seem to have been lent out and never returned or otherwise disappeared over time *snif) and enjoy his work.

Tue, Mar. 2nd, 2004 03:51 pm (UTC)
periwinklemist

Hi! My name's Ruth (you may recognize me from my user icon, but if you don't, no hard feelings) and we've met through Metz on several occasions! I thought you only had a deadjournal, like Metz, and then I recognized the name Never when you posted in boulder_co Is it alright if I add you to my friends list? I don't bite, most of the time. ;)

Thu, Mar. 4th, 2004 08:01 am (UTC)
neverireven

Oh! Hi Ruth. :) Of course I remember you. Yeah, I've noticed you commenting on Metz's DeadJournal occasionally. I think he's got your journal syndicated over there or something?

Anyway, sure, feel free to add me. I'll add you back. :)
(Deleted comment)

Mon, Mar. 8th, 2004 07:20 pm (UTC)
neverireven: Re: hmmm...

Heya. Yeah, I came across your journal via polyamory. You seemed interesting and you're a Gaiman fan, so I thought I'd add you. :)
(Deleted comment)

Thu, Oct. 7th, 2004 03:42 pm (UTC)
cuntflap__

add me?

Sun, Dec. 12th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
demherrinski: The funny thing...

You know the funny thing about your journal name "Never Never Land" is that was the name of my first (and only) hacker bulletin board that I ran when I was in high school. It's interesting to see how these things keep popping up in life...

Thu, Feb. 24th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC)
thanksalotman

rebbecca(hope I spelt that right, how I spelt spelt right to) dave here, hows it goin.

Thu, Feb. 24th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
neverireven

Hi Dave. :)

One 'b' and two 'c's is the rule of thumb, but close enough.

My journal's sort of on Pause mode at the moment, but I'll go ahead and add you anyway.
(Deleted comment)

Tue, Mar. 29th, 2005 09:51 am (UTC)
neverireven

I really like that picture of you.

Thanks! Josh Cohen (another person who, like myself, continues to lurk around HLMS despite having no really good reason to be there) took it.

And, we should all go to the 'Downer again soon -- Joanna included this time -- and discuss philosophy, or anything but.

I'm in support of that plan. I promised her that now she's finally a real person, I'd buy her a drink.

Sat, Apr. 16th, 2005 03:04 pm (UTC)
vikingwargod

Happy Birthday!

Tue, Sep. 13th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
skelabone

am i crazy or is that a chuck palaniuk quote?

Tue, Sep. 13th, 2005 02:37 pm (UTC)
neverireven

Nah, it's a quote from someone significantly less illustrious. I can't even remember who, at this point. All I know is that it's from some online editorial type thing about how to be a better writer, written someone who's the type of person that would write online editorials about how to be a better writer. Whoever he is, though, I'm sure he'd be flattered.

Is that your eye?

Tue, Sep. 27th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
mrbilgram

part of me wishes I received this many comments on my posts, the other part of me is glad I'm spared the volume of correspondence. but anyway here are a couple counter quotes, two, because they're short:

"For verses are not, as people imagine, simply feelings (those one has early enough), -they are experiences. For the sake of a single verse, one must see many cities, men and things, one must know the animals, one must feel how the birds fly and know the gesture with which the little flowers open in the morning."

"Somehow I too must find a way of making things ; not plastic, written things, but realities that arise from the craft itself. Somehow I too must discover the smallest constituent element, the cell of my art, the tangible immaterial means of expressing everything.."

Wed, Jan. 18th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
forsberg21

Are you in Mass Comm Law this semester?

Sun, Jan. 22nd, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
neverireven

Actually, I'm in Antarctica this semester...

Also, I graduated a year ago. ;)

Thu, Mar. 2nd, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
zwad

Book burning seems like one "solution". Though not at all "final".